Oscars 2018: The list of nominees in full

Oscars 2018: The list of nominees in full

The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards have been announced in Los Angeles.

Best picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Find out more about the best actress nominees

Best actor

  • Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Find out more about the best actor nominees

Best supporting actress

  • Mary J Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

  • Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

Best adapted screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
  • Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
  • Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

  • The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

Best foreign language film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

  • Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)
  • The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)
  • This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best animated feature

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

  • Abacus
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best documentary short

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best original score

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

Best costume design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria and Abdul

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Wonder

Best sound editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best animated short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best production design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

Best visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for Planet of the Apes

Best film editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Published at Tue, 23 Jan 2018 13:34:43 +0000

LEAVE A REPLY